Using Passleader Valid 70-685 Exam Dumps To Pass 70-685 Quickly (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Your company has a main office and a branch
office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers and
client computers are members of the domain. A print server is located in the
branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. All servers run
Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the branch
office report poor performance when they access an intranet Web site in the main
office. You need to recommend changes to the network to improve the performance
of intranet access by computers in the branch office. What should you recommend
implementing?

A.    a VPN
B.    BranchCache
C.    HTTP
redirect
D.    WebDav

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Your company has a main office and a branch
office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit:
221[7]
The branch office contains the following wireless
devices:
       A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless
spectrum
       A wireless access point that uses 802.11b
       Printers
that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g
       100 portable computers
that use 802.11b and 802.11g
Users report that they have an intermittent
connection to the wireless access point.
You need to recommend a solution
that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all
times.
What should you recommend?
222[5]

A.    Move the wireless printers to the reception
area.
B.    Move the wireless access point to another location.
C.    Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.
D.    Replace the
wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7. After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several
employees are unable to start their portable computers in normal or safe modes.
The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on
the computers. The Boot Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted.
You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start. What should you
do?

A.    Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image
Recovery tool on the employee computers.
B.    Create a new system repair
disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee
computers.
C.    Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the
Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot option.
D.    Start each computer
from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the
System Restore recovery tool.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7. You discover that memory usage on the computers is high. You need to
find the cause of the issue. What should you do?

A.    Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool on each
computer.
B.    Run the Resource Monitor tool and review the content in the
Memory tab.
C.    Open Action Center and run the Hardware and Devices
troubleshooting program.
D.    Open Performance Information and Tools and
view the Windows Experience Index.

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
All computers on your company network run
Windows 7. Several support requests have been made by employees who have
recently had hardware upgrades to their computers. Each request states that the
employee’s computer restarts automatically at random times. You examine one of
the computers and verify the following information:
       Only approved
applications and processes are run on the computer.
       All updates to the
operating system and applications have been applied to the computer.
       No malicious software is found on the computer.
You need to find out why the
computers are restarting automatically. What should you do?

A.    Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool.
B.    Run the
fixmbr command from the Recovery Console.
C.    Run the fixboot command from
the Recovery Console.
D.    Run the Check for performance issues Control
Panel tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Your company has a main office and a branch
office. A user from the branch office reports that he receives stop errors on
his desktop computer. A help desk technician reports that the errors are caused
by a defective internal smart card reader. You plan to remove the smart card
reader next week. You need to recommend a solution that prevents the stop errors
from re-occurring when the computer is restarted. What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the Data Execution Protection (DEP)
settings.
B.    From Device Manager, disable the smart card reader.
C.    From Device Manager, uninstall the smart card reader.
D.    From the Trusted
Platform Management (TPM) console, turn off TPM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Your company has a branch office. The office has
two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2. The company purchases
several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run
Windows 7.The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1
are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations
from the DHCP server. Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access
network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access
network resources. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network
resources. What should you do?

A.    Re-install the network card driver.
B.    Disable IPv6
on the network interface.
C.    Disable and then enable the network
interface.
D.    Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network
interface.

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
The users on your network have portable
computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Some users report that the batteries on
their computers lose their charge faster than before. You need to identify which
batteries to replace. What should you do?

A.    From each computer, run Powercfg.exe.
B.    From each
computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.
C.    From a network server, run
MSConfig.exe.
D.    From a network server, run System Information.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
All client computers on your network have
identical hardware. Your network adapter vendor releases a new driver. Several
users install the new driver. The help desk technicians report that several
users are unable to connect to network resources. The technicians instruct the
users to restart their computers. When the users log on to their computers, they
are still unable to connect to network resources. You need to recommend a
solution to ensure that users can connect to network resources. What should you
instruct the users to do?

A.    Roll back the network adapter driver.
B.    Restore
the last known good configuration.
C.    Enable the network boot option in
the BIOS.
D.    Modify the properties on the Network Location Awareness
service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
You have an Active Directory domain. All client
computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All administrators have
laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator
accounts are configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain. A
smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card
reader. The new reader will be delivered next week. You need to ensure that you
can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account. You request
that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account. What
else should you request the domain administrator to do?

A.    Reset your computer account.
B.    Reset your user
account password.
C.    Disable and enable your user account.
D.    Remove
your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.

Answer: B


PassLeader[11]

http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

QUESTION 31
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Your
company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the
computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new mobile
broadband adapters that use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM)
technology. You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to the
broadband GSM network. Which service should be enabled on the portable
computers?

A.    WLAN AutoConfig
B.    WWAN AutoConfig
C.    Computer Browser
D.    Portable Device Enumerator Service

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
Employees using portable computers report that they get connected to a coffee
shop wireless network from the company conference room. You need to ensure that
the employees connect to the company wireless network by default from anywhere
within the company premises. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Network authentication (Shared mode)
setting.
B.    Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the network type to
WPA-PSK.
C.    Apply a Wireless Network Policy to automatically connect to
the company wireless network.
D.    Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set
the company wireless network as the preferred network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All
portable computers connect only to the 802.1X-authenticated wireless network.
Wireless settings are set through the domain’s Group Policy. You discover that
new portable computers cannot be joined to the domain. You need to ensure that
new portable computers can be joined to the domain. What should you do?

A.    Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by
using a Bootstrap Profile.
B.    Connect the portable computers to the
wireless network by using a Non-Broadcast Profile.
C.    Connect the portable
computers to the domain by using smart card authentication.
D.    Connect the
portable computers to the domain by using network security key
authentication.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a wired network and a
wireless network. Users report that they experience intermittent problems
accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network.
You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service
Set Identifier (SSID) as the internal wireless network. You need to ensure that
the users only connect to the internal wireless network. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.
B.    Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.
C.    Delete the rogue
network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.
D.    Create a
Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all
users.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All
servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office. A remote
office connects to the main office by using a cellular network. Employees at the
remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the
main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs.
You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote
office. What should you do?

A.    Implement DirectAccess.
B.    Implement VPN with
compression.
C.    Implement Distributed File System.
D.    Configure
Branch Cache.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
Your company uses portable computers that run
Windows 7. The Sales department staff use Wireless Wide Area Network (WWAN),
WLAN, and wired network connections to work from a remote location. The Sales
department staff reestablish their secure connections and restart applications
frequently. You need to ensure that the employees are able to work without
unnecessary interruptions. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy to configure preferred wireless
access points
B.    Configure Group Policy preferences to create multiple VPN
connections
C.    Configure each portable computer to use the VPN Reconnect
feature
D.    Configure each portable computer to use the Extensible
Authentication Protocol

Answer: C

QUESTION 37
Your company has a main office and two branch
office locations. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and
are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run
Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office. Branch office
employees use a slow WAN link with high latency to access files on a network
share located in the main office. You need to meet the following
requirements:
       Reduce WAN link utilization
       Improve user
response time when accessing files
What should you do?

A.    Configure BranchCache in Hosted Mode.
B.    Configure
BranchCache in Distributed Mode.
C.    Configure the Default Cache Size
setting by using Group Policy.
D.    Configure the Configure Slow link speed
setting by using Group Policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
All client computers on your company network run
Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. You
plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new VPN
server to support remote network access for the computers. You need to ensure
that all computers will be supported for remote access during the migration to
Windows. What should you do?

A.    Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling
Protocol.
B.    Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling
Protocol.
C.    Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version
2.
D.    Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use
a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.
Software updates are not being applied to the client computers because employees
log off before the updates are applied. You need to ensure that software updates
are always applied to the client computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Direct Access feature.
B.    Configure
the VPN Reconnect feature.
C.    Use Group Policy to publish a package that
contains the software updates.
D.    Use Group Policy to redeploy a package
that contains the software updates.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
All client computers on your company network run
Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use
a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.
Employees remain connected to the VPN server to browse the Internet for personal
use. You need to ensure that employees are unable to use the VPN connection for
personal use. What should you do?

A.    Configure the VPN connection to append a
connection-specific DNS suffix.
B.    Configure the VPN connection to use
machine certificates for authentication.
C.    Use Group Policy to disable
the Use default gateway on remote network setting on each client
computer.
D.    Use Group Policy to configure the firewall on each computer
to block outgoing connections when using the VPN connection.

Answer: C


Using Passleader Valid 70-685 Exam Dumps To Pass 70-685 Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html