Easily Pass 100-101 Exam With New Passleader 100-101 Braindumps (21-40)

QUESTION 21
On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if
an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?

A.    RTP
B.    TCP
C.    CDP
D.    UDP

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A switch receives a frame on one of its ports.
There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What
will the switch do with the frame?

A.    drop the frame
B.    forward it out of all ports
except the one that received it
C.    forward it out of all ports
D.    store it until it learns the correct port

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
At which layer of the OSI model does the
protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp
neighbors command operate?

A.    application
B.    transport
C.    network
D.    physical
E.    data link

Answer: E

QUESTION 24
Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2
switches? (Choose two.)

A.    increases the number of collision domains
B.    decreases the number of collision domains
C.    implements VLAN
D.    decreases the number of broadcast domains
E.    uses the IP address to make
decisions for forwarding data packets

Answer: AC

QUESTION 25
Which two commands will display the current IP
address and basic Layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? (Choose two.)

A.    router#show version
B.    router#show ip
interface
C.    router#show protocols
D.    router#show
controllers
E.    router#show running-config

Answer: CD

QUESTION 26
Which two characteristics describe the access
layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

A.    layer 3 support
B.    port security
C.    redundant
components
D.    VLANs
E.    PoE

Answer: AB

QUESTION 27
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address
to a switch?

A.    provides local hosts with a default gateway
address
B.    allows remote management of the switch
C.    allows the
switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D.    ensures that hosts
on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which three statements are true about the
operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)

A.    There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B.    A
dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C.    Ethernet
hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D.    In a full-duplex
environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the
network media before transmitting.
E.    The host network card and the switch
port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 29
What is the subnet address for the IP address
172.19.20.23/28?

A.    172.19.20.0
B.    172.19.20.15
C.    172.19.20.16
D.    172.19.20.20
E.    172.19.20.32

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
What is the subnet address of
172.16.159.159/22?

A.    172.16.0.0
B.    172.16.128.0
C.    172.16.156.0
D.    172.16.159.0
E.    172.16.159.128
F.    172.16.192.0

Answer: C


Easily Pass 100-101 Exam With New Passleader 100-101 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html

QUESTION 31
An administrator is working with the 192.168.4.0
network, which has been subnetted with a /26 mask. Which two addresses can be
assigned to hosts within the same subnet? (Choose two.)

A.    192.168.4.61
B.    192.168.4.63
C.    192.168.4.67
D.    192.168.4.125
E.    192.168.4.128
F.    192.168.4.132

Answer: CD

QUESTION 32
What is the network address for the host with IP
address 192.168.23.61/28?

A.    192.168.23.0
B.    192.168.23.32
C.    192.168.23.48
D.    192.168.23.56
E.    192.168.23.60

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
What is the best practice when assigning IP
addresses in a small office of six hosts?

A.    Use a DHCP server that is located at the
headquarters.
B.    Use a DHCP server that is located at the branch
office.
C.    Assign the addresses by using the local CDP protocol.
D.    Assign the addresses statically on each node.

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Which two statements describe the IP address
10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)

A.    The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
B.    The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
C.    The
last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0
D.    The
broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
E.    The
network is not subnetted.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 35
Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30
subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the
subnets?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    8
E.    252
F.    254

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Which one of the following IP addresses is the
last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A.    192.168.2.63
B.    192.168.2.62
C.    192.168.2.61
D.    192.168.2.60
E.    192.168.2.32

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
An administrator is in the process of changing
the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to
check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

A.    Router# show startup-config
B.    Router# show
current-config
C.    Router# show running-config
D.    Router# show
memory
E.    Router# show flash
F.    Router# show processes

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which statements accurately describe CDP?
(Choose three.)

A.    CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
B.    CDP is a Cisco
proprietary protocol.
C.    CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
D.    CDP is
a network layer protocol.
E.    CDP can discover directly connected
neighboring Cisco devices.
F.    CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not
directly connected.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 39
On a live network, which commands will verify
the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    Router# show interfaces
B.    Router# show ip
protocols
C.    Router# debug interface
D.    Router# show ip interface
brief
E.    Router# show start

Answer: AD

QUESTION 40
Which router command will configure an interface
with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19?

A.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19
B.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0
C.    router(config-if)#
ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0
D.    router(config-if)# ip address
10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0
E.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1
255.255.240.0
F.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1
255.255.255.240

Answer: D


Easily Pass 100-101 Exam With New Passleader 100-101 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html